Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Register
TLA President 1902-Present
Share |

TLA Presidents 1902--

1902-1913 G.H. Baskette
1914 Marilla Waite Freeman
1915 Lucy E. Fay
1916 Margaret S. Dunlap
1917-1918 Charles D. Johnston
1919 Margaret Kercheval
1920 Mary U. Rothrock
1921 Charles H. Stone
1922 Ruth M. Barker
1923-1925 Nora L. Crimmins (Chattanooga PL)
1926-1927 Jesse Cunningham
1928 Mary U. Rothrock , Mary E. Baker
1929-1930 Mary E. Baker
1931 Jackson E. Towne
1932 Helen E. Harris, Adelaide Rowell
1933-1934 Jess Cunningham
1935-1937 F. K. W. Drury
1938 John H. Jacobs
1939-1940 Lucile Nix, A. L. McNeal
1941-1943 A. L. McNeal
1944 Isabel Howell
1945-1946 W. K. McCharen
1947 Frances Cheney (Peabody College)
1948-1949 Elizabeth Edwards
1950 Emma Suddarth
1951 Ann V. Summers
1952 Robert S. Alvarez
1953 M. Ruth Grierson
1954 Ruth Reagot
1955 A. F. Kuhlman (Vanderbilt University)
1956-1957 H. Donald Ferris
1957-1958 Mary Eleanor Wright
1958-1959 Martha L. Ellison
1959-1961 Ruth C. Ringo
1961-1963 Katherine Clark
1963-1964 Turner Clark
1964-1965 Dorothy Ryan
1965-1966 Florence L. Simmons
1966-1967 David M. Stewart
1967-1968 Helen D. Lockhart
1968-1969 David Kaser
1969-1970 C. Lamar Wallis   (Memphis/Shelby Co. PL)
1971-1973 Edwin S. Gleaves (Peabody College)
1973-1974 James E. Ward   (David Lipscomb University)
1974-1975 Georgia McClaron
1975-1976 Jess Martin
1976-1977 Frank Grisham (Vanderbilt University)
1977-1978 Gary Purcell (UT Knoxville)
1978-1979 Mary Little
1979-1980 Keith Cottam
1980-1981 Wilma L. Tice
1981-1982 Ruth Ann Varden
1982-1983 Diane N. Baird (Middle TN State University)
1983-1984 Janet Fisher (East TN State University)
1984-1985 Evelyn Fancher   (TN State University)
1985-1986 Mary Glenn Hearne (Nashville PL)
1986-1987 Donald Craig (Middle TN State University)
1987-1988 Julia Boyd (Waterloo Regional Library)
1988-1989 David Kearley (University of the South)
1989-1990 Caroline Stark (Nashville PL)
1990-1991 Carol Hewlett (UT Knoxville/MTAS)
1991-1992 Col Joseph Jones   (Trustee)
1992-1993 Patricia Watson   (Knoxville/Knox Co. PL)
1993-1994 Carolyn Daniel (McGavock HS, Nashville)
1994-1995 John E. Evans   (University of Memphis)
1995-1996 Lynette Sloan (Ft. Loudon Regional Library)
1996-1997 Evealyn Clowers   (Trustee -- Cleveland PL)
1997-1998 Annelle R. Huggins (University of Memphis)
1998-1999 Martha Earl (UT Knoxville, Preston Medical Library)
1999-2000 Charles Sherrill (State Library and Archives)
2000-2001 Tena Litherland (Webb School, Knoxville)
2001-2002 Faith Holdredge (Caney Fork Regional Library)
2002-2003 Biddanda Ponnappa (East TN State University)
2003-2004 Kathrn Pagles (Blount Co. PL)
2004-2005 Kay Due (Memphis/Shelby Co. PL)
2005-2006 Cathy Farley   (White Co. PL)
2006-2007 Pat Thompson   (Blount Co. PL)
2007-2008 Jane Pinkston (TN State Library & Archives)
2008-2009 Sue Szostak (Motlow State Community College)
2009-2010 Kevin Reynolds   (University of the South)
2010-2011 Susan Earl (Brentwood Library)
2011-2012 Wendy Cornelisen (TN State Library & Archives)
2012-2013 Dinah Harris (Everett Horn - Lexignton PL)
2013-2014
Ruth Kinnersley (Trevecca Nazarene University)
 2014-2015Susan Jennings (Chattanooga State Community College)


Membership Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal